Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

South Lakeland

Council TypeDistrict
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Boundary ReviewE Cumbria shadow authority in 2022, S Lakeland to be abolished in 2023.
Current MajorityLD
Current ControlLD

2021-22

Conservatives14
Labour3
LibDems32
Greens1
Vacancies
1
TOTAL
51
Councillors:14 3 32 1 0 0 0 0 1

South Lakeland Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Vicky HughesLiberal DemocratsAmbleside and Grasmere2022
Malcolm LambLiberal DemocratsAmbleside and Grasmere2023
Helen ChaffeyLiberal DemocratsArnside and Milnthorpe2022
Rupert AudlandLiberal DemocratsArnside and Milnthorpe2022
Pete McSweeneyLiberal DemocratsArnside and Milnthorpe2023
John HolmesConservative and UnionistBowness and Levens2022
Kevin HolmesConservative and UnionistBowness and Levens2022
Brian RendellConservative and UnionistBowness and Levens2023
Heather TroughtonLiberal DemocratsBroughton and Coniston2022
Tracy CowardLiberal DemocratsBroughton and Coniston2022
Ian WhartonLiberal DemocratsBroughton and Coniston2023
Roger BinghamConservative and UnionistBurton and Crooklands2022
Brian CooperConservative and UnionistBurton and Crooklands2022
Tom HarveyConservative and UnionistBurton and Crooklands2023
Gill GardnerLiberal DemocratsCartmel2022
Michael CornahConservative and UnionistCartmel2022
Ben Thomas CooperConservative and UnionistFurness Peninsula2022
Caroline AireyConservative and UnionistFurness Peninsula2022
Janet WillisLiberal DemocratsFurness Peninsula2023
Pete EndsorLiberal DemocratsGrange2022
Robin AshcroftLiberal DemocratsGrange2022
Fiona Marguerite HanlonLiberal DemocratsGrange2023
Rachael HoggLiberal DemocratsKendal East2022
Eamonn HennessyLiberal DemocratsKendal East2022
Helen LadhamsLiberal DemocratsKendal East2023
Stephen ColemanLiberal DemocratsKendal North2022
VacancyVacantKendal North2022
Pat BellConservative and UnionistKendal Rural2022
Ali JamaLiberal DemocratsKendal Rural2022
Hazel HodgsonLiberal DemocratsKendal Rural2023
Jonathan BrookLiberal DemocratsKendal South and Natland2022
Chris HoggLiberal DemocratsKendal South and Natland2022
Doug RathboneLiberal DemocratsKendal South and Natland2023
Giles ArchibaldLiberal DemocratsKendal Town2022
Peter ThorntonLiberal DemocratsKendal Town2022
Philip DixonLiberal DemocratsKendal Town2023
Alvin FinchLiberal DemocratsKendal West2022
Matt SevernLiberal DemocratsKendal West2022
Susanne LongLiberal DemocratsKendal West2023
Kevin LancasterConservative and UnionistSedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale2022
Ian MitchellLiberal DemocratsSedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale2022
Suzie PyeLiberal DemocratsSedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale2023
Mark WilsonLabour PartyUlverston East2022
David WebsterLabour PartyUlverston East2022
Shirley-Anne WilsonLabour PartyUlverston East2023
Helen IrvingConservative and UnionistUlverston West2022
Janette JenkinsonConservative and UnionistUlverston West2022
Judy FilmoreGreen PartyUlverston West2023
Andrew JarvisLiberal DemocratsWindermere2022
Ben BerryConservative and UnionistWindermere2022
Dyan JonesLiberal DemocratsWindermere2023