Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
** Most data for 2022 is up. London, final totals and council control info are pending. **
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - Latest

Barnsley

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityLAB

2021-22

Conservatives3
Labour49
LibDems7
Ind/Others
4
TOTAL
63
Councillors:3 49 7 0 0 0 0 4 0

Barnsley Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Margaret BruffLabour PartyCentral2022
Martin DysonLabour PartyCentral2023
Summer RiseburyLabour PartyCentral2024
Charlie Wraith MBELabour PartyCudworth2023
Sir Stephen Houghton CBELabour PartyCudworth2024
Joe HaywardLabour PartyCudworth2022
Trevor SmithLabour PartyDarfield2023
Kevin OsborneLabour PartyDarfield2024
Pauline MarkhamLabour PartyDarfield2022
Harry SpenceLabour PartyDarton East2022
Mat CrispLiberal DemocratsDarton East2024
Steve HuntLiberal DemocratsDarton East2023
Sharon HowardLabour PartyDarton West2022
Alice CaveLabour PartyDarton West2024
Trevor CaveLabour PartyDarton West2023
Alan GardinerLabour PartyDearne North2023
Annette GollickLabour PartyDearne North2022
Wendy CainLabour PartyDearne North2024
May NobleLabour PartyDearne South2022
Dorothy CoatesLabour PartyDearne South2024
Neil DanforthIndependent / OtherDearne South2023
Peter FieldingLiberal DemocratsDodworth2023
Neil WrightLabour PartyDodworth2022
Chris WrayLiberal DemocratsDodworth2024
Robin FranklinLabour PartyHoyland Milton2022
Tim ShepherdLabour PartyHoyland Milton2023
Mick StoweLabour PartyHoyland Milton2024
Kevin WilliamsLabour PartyKingstone2023
Pooja RamchandaniLabour PartyKingstone2024
Kath MitchellLabour PartyKingstone2022
Victoria FeltonIndependent / OtherMonk Bretton2023
Steve GreenLabour PartyMonk Bretton2024
Ken Richardson MscLabour PartyMonk Bretton2022
Dorothy HigginbottomLabour PartyNorth East2022
Anita CherryholmeLabour PartyNorth East2023
Jeff Ennis OBELabour PartyNorth East2024
Clive PickeringLabour PartyOld Town2022
Jo NewingLabour PartyOld Town2023
Phillip LoftsLabour PartyOld Town2024
Robert BarnardConservative and UnionistPenistone East2022
John WilsonConservative and UnionistPenistone East2024
Paul Hand-DavisConservative and UnionistPenistone East2023
Mandy Lowe-FlelloLiberal DemocratsPenistone West2024
David GreenhoughLiberal DemocratsPenistone West2023
Hannah KitchingLiberal DemocratsPenistone West2022
Chris LambLabour PartyRockingham2023
Jim Andrews BEMLabour PartyRockingham2022
Nicola SumnerLabour PartyRockingham2024
Caroline MakinsonLabour PartyRoyston2024
Tim CheethamLabour PartyRoyston2022
Pauline McCarthyLabour PartyRoyston2023
Sarah TattersallLabour PartySt. Helen's2024
Jenny PlattsLabour PartySt. Helen's2023
Dave LeechLabour PartySt. Helen's2022
Janine BowlerLabour PartyStairfoot2022
Andrew GillisIndependent / OtherStairfoot2023
Karen DysonLabour PartyStairfoot2024
Brenda EastwoodLabour PartyWombwell2023
James HigginbottomLabour PartyWombwell2024
Robert FrostLabour PartyWombwell2022
Roy BowserLabour PartyWorsbrough2024
Jake LodgeIndependent / OtherWorsbrough2023
John Clarke JPLabour PartyWorsbrough2022