Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Barnsley

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityLAB
Current ControlLAB

2021-22

Conservatives3
Labour49
LibDems7
Ind/Others
4
TOTAL
63
Councillors:3 49 7 0 0 0 0 4 0

Barnsley Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Summer RiseburyLabour PartyCentral2024
Margaret BruffLabour PartyCentral2022
Martin DysonLabour PartyCentral2023
Joe HaywardLabour PartyCudworth2022
Sir Stephen Houghton CBELabour PartyCudworth2024
Charlie Wraith MBELabour PartyCudworth2023
Trevor SmithLabour PartyDarfield2023
Pauline MarkhamLabour PartyDarfield2022
Kevin OsborneLabour PartyDarfield2024
Mat CrispLiberal DemocratsDarton East2024
Steve HuntLiberal DemocratsDarton East2023
Harry SpenceLabour PartyDarton East2022
Trevor CaveLabour PartyDarton West2023
Alice CaveLabour PartyDarton West2024
Sharon HowardLabour PartyDarton West2022
Alan GardinerLabour PartyDearne North2023
Annette GollickLabour PartyDearne North2022
Wendy CainLabour PartyDearne North2024
Dorothy CoatesLabour PartyDearne South2024
May NobleLabour PartyDearne South2022
Neil DanforthIndependent / OtherDearne South2023
Peter FieldingLiberal DemocratsDodworth2023
Chris WrayLiberal DemocratsDodworth2024
Neil WrightLabour PartyDodworth2022
Robin FranklinLabour PartyHoyland Milton2022
Tim ShepherdLabour PartyHoyland Milton2023
Mick StoweLabour PartyHoyland Milton2024
Pooja RamchandaniLabour PartyKingstone2024
Kath MitchellLabour PartyKingstone2022
Kevin WilliamsLabour PartyKingstone2023
Steve GreenLabour PartyMonk Bretton2024
Ken Richardson MscLabour PartyMonk Bretton2022
Victoria FeltonIndependent / OtherMonk Bretton2023
Jeff Ennis OBELabour PartyNorth East2024
Anita CherryholmeLabour PartyNorth East2023
Dorothy HigginbottomLabour PartyNorth East2022
Jo NewingLabour PartyOld Town2023
Phillip LoftsLabour PartyOld Town2024
Clive PickeringLabour PartyOld Town2022
Robert BarnardConservative and UnionistPenistone East2022
Paul Hand-DavisConservative and UnionistPenistone East2023
John WilsonConservative and UnionistPenistone East2024
Mandy Lowe-FlelloLiberal DemocratsPenistone West2024
Hannah KitchingLiberal DemocratsPenistone West2022
David GreenhoughLiberal DemocratsPenistone West2023
Jim Andrews BEMLabour PartyRockingham2022
Nicola SumnerLabour PartyRockingham2024
Chris LambLabour PartyRockingham2023
Tim CheethamLabour PartyRoyston2022
Pauline McCarthyLabour PartyRoyston2023
Caroline MakinsonLabour PartyRoyston2024
Dave LeechLabour PartySt. Helen's2022
Jenny PlattsLabour PartySt. Helen's2023
Sarah TattersallLabour PartySt. Helen's2024
Andrew GillisIndependent / OtherStairfoot2023
Karen DysonLabour PartyStairfoot2024
Janine BowlerLabour PartyStairfoot2022
Robert FrostLabour PartyWombwell2022
James HigginbottomLabour PartyWombwell2024
Brenda EastwoodLabour PartyWombwell2023
John Clarke JPLabour PartyWorsbrough2022
Jake LodgeIndependent / OtherWorsbrough2023
Roy BowserLabour PartyWorsbrough2024