Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

Click on a council name to drill-down.

English Councils 2021 (Total 331)

Council (more details...) Majority Coalition Con Lab LibDemGreenOther Vacant Total
AdurCONCON197012029
AllerdaleNOCIND/CON18130018049
Amber ValleyCONCON2816010045
ArunNOCCON min24116211054
AshfieldINDIND320030035
AshfordCONCON2660213047
BaberghNOCCON/IND/LD1413410032
Barking and DagenhamLABLAB051000051
BarnetCONCON3723201063
BarnsleyLABLAB743715063
Barrow-in-FurnessLABLAB1224000036
BasildonCONCON2112008142
Basingstoke and DeaneCONCON3310506054
BassetlawLABLAB735104148
Bath and North East SomersetLDLD1053617059
BedfordNOCLD Mayor11111521040
BexleyCONCON3410001045
BirminghamLABLAB27658100101
BlabyCONCON256611039
Blackburn with DarwenLABLAB1335102051
BlackpoolNOCLAB min1621005042
BolsoverNOCLAB min3190015037
BoltonNOCCON min21185016060
BostonNOCCON min1420014030
Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleNOCCON min37314220076
Bracknell ForestCONCON373101042
BradfordLABLAB2551734090
BraintreeCONCON342076049
BrecklandCONCON366025049
BrentLABLAB358101063
BrentwoodCONCON2321200037
Brighton and HoveNOCGRN min13170204054
BristolNOCLAB Mayor14248240070
BroadlandCONCON3321200047
BromleyCONCON508002060
BromsgroveCONCON183307031
BroxbourneCONCON273000030
BroxtoweNOCLAB/LD/IND2014703044
BuckinghamshireCONCON1134151140147
BurnleyNOCLAB/LD918855045
BuryLABLAB1627404051
CalderdaleLABLAB1527502251
CambridgeLABLAB0271221042
CambridgeshireNOCLD/LAB/IND2892004061
CamdenLABLAB743210154
Cannock ChaseCONCON249215041
CanterburyCONCON2310600039
CarlisleNOCCON min1913115039
Castle PointCONCON2100020041
Central BedfordshireCONCON4213013059
CharnwoodCONCON3712012052
ChelmsfordLDLD2203005057
CheltenhamLDLD703102040
CherwellCONCON319314048
Cheshire EastNOCLAB/IND31254022082
Cheshire West and ChesterNOCLAB min2935213070
ChesterfieldLABLAB0281703048
ChichesterNOCCON min1711125036
ChorleyLABLAB1329000042
ColchesterNOCCON/IND23111223051
CopelandLABIND Mayor1117005033
CornwallCONCON47513121087
CotswoldLDLD1401811034
CoventryLABLAB1638000054
CravenNOCCON/IND1153129030
CrawleyNOCLAB/IND1817001036
CroydonLABLAB2941000070
CumbriaNOCLAB/LD37261514184
DacorumCONCON3101901051
DarlingtonNOCCON min2416325050
DartfordCONCON299004042
DerbyNOCCON min2113809051
DerbyshireCONCON4514410064
Derbyshire DalesCONCON204726039
DevonCONCON397923060
DoncasterLABLAB Mayor1140004055
DorsetCONCON4312945082
DoverCONCON1811001232
DudleyCONCON4624002072
DurhamNOCIND/CON/LD2453171310126
EalingLABLAB856400169
East CambridgeshireCONCON1501102028
East DevonNOCIND/LD/GRN2227227060
East HampshireCONCON322801043
East HertfordshireCONCON402620050
East LindseyCONCON3061018055
East Riding of YorkshireCONCON4709010167
East StaffordshireCONCON2411103039
East SuffolkCONCON397341155
East SussexCONCON2751143050
EastbourneLDLD901800027
EastleighLDLD203205039
EdenNOCLD/IND1421129038
ElmbridgeNOCIND/LD2109018048
EnfieldLABLAB1838016063
Epping ForestCONCON3703315058
Epsom and EwellINDIND132032038
ErewashCONCON2816102047
EssexCONCON525819075
ExeterLABLAB628221039
FarehamCONCON230503031
FenlandCONCON270219039
Folkestone and HytheNOCCON/GRN/LD/IND135264030
Forest of DeanNOCIND/GRN/LAB832718038
FyldeCONCON3101019051
GatesheadLABLAB0521301066
GedlingLABLAB829202041
GloucesterCONCON2631000039
GloucestershireCONCON2851640053
GosportCONCON1911400034
GraveshamLABLAB min2022002044
Great YarmouthCONCON2213004039
GreenwichLABLAB942000051
GuildfordNOCIND/LD9217020048
HackneyLABLAB Mayor552000057
HaltonLABLAB347310054
HambletonCONCON241102028
Hammersmith and FulhamLABLAB1134000146
HampshireCONCON5631702078
HarboroughCONCON2211100034
HaringeyLABLAB0411501057
HarlowCONCON2112000033
HarrogateCONCON300702140
HarrowLABLAB2735001063
HartNOCIND/LD12010011033
HartlepoolNOCIND/CON13110012036
HastingsLABLAB1219010032
HavantCONCON361100038
HaveringNOCCON/IND2550024054
HerefordshireNOCIND/GRN1407725053
HertfordshireCONCON4672311078
HertsmereCONCON297300039
High PeakLABLAB1622320043
HillingdonCONCON4421000065
Hinckley and BosworthLDLD1022101034
HorshamCONCON3201321048
HounslowLABLAB1049001060
HuntingdonshireCONCON2937012152
HyndburnLABLAB1222001035
IpswichLABLAB1530300048
Isle of WightNOCIND/GRN1811217039
IslingtonLABLAB145011048
Kensington and ChelseaCONCON3513101050
KentCONCON627642081
King's Lynn and West NorfolkCONCON2991115055
Kingston upon HullLABLAB1302501057
Kingston upon ThamesLDLD903810048
KirkleesNOCLAB min18331035069
KnowsleyLABLAB034353045
LambethLABLAB157050063
LancashireCONCON4832220084
LancasterNOCGRN min121421021160
LeedsLABLAB24538311099
LeicesterLABLAB Mayor052100154
LeicestershireCONCON424900055
LewesNOCLD/GRN/LAB/IND193982041
LewishamLABLAB Mayor052002054
LichfieldCONCON3510101047
LincolnLABLAB1022100033
LincolnshireCONCON544309070
LiverpoolLABLAB Mayor0701244090
LutonLABLAB3321300048
MaidstoneCONCON2941705055
MaldonINDIND1500016031
Malvern HillsNOCIND/LD/GRN1214515138
ManchesterLABLAB094110096
MansfieldNOCLAB Mayor1150020036
MedwayCONCON3120002255
MeltonCONCON200017028
MendipLDLD12023102047
MertonLABLAB1734603060
Mid DevonNOCCON/IND2001129042
Mid SuffolkNOCCON/IND1605121034
Mid SussexCONCON3401343054
MiddlesbroughNOCIND Mayor3180024146
Milton KeynesNOCLAB/LD18221502057
Mole ValleyLDLD1202207041
New ForestCONCON4601301060
Newark and SherwoodCONCON297201039
Newcastle upon TyneLABLAB0521906178
Newcastle-under-LymeNOCCON min1919204044
NewhamLABLAB Mayor060000060
NorfolkCONCON5712833184
North DevonLDLD1102128042
North East DerbyshireCONCON3117302053
North East LincolnshireCONCON327300042
North HertfordshireNOCLAB/LD23151100049
North KestevenNOCCON/IND2200021043
North LincolnshireCONCON2814001043
North NorfolkLDLD902605040
North NorthamptonshireCONCON5914032078
North SomersetNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN13610317150
North TynesideLABLAB950000160
North WarwickshireCONCON2312000035
North West LeicestershireCONCON229412038
North YorkshireCONCON5244012072
NorthumberlandCONCON3421327067
NorwichLABLAB0263100039
NottinghamLABLAB250003055
NottinghamshireCONCON37151013066
Nuneaton and BedworthCONCON247012034
Oadby and WigstonLDLD202400026
OldhamLABLAB840804060
OxfordLABLAB034932048
OxfordshireNOCLD/LAB/GRN22152132063
PendleCONCON1810500033
PeterboroughNOCCON min2917833060
PlymouthNOCCON min2624007057
PortsmouthNOCLD min1771503042
PrestonLABLAB1130700048
ReadingLABLAB1029250046
RedbridgeLABLAB1151001063
Redcar and ClevelandNOCIND/LD61413026059
RedditchCONCON254000029
Reigate and BansteadCONCON280377045
Ribble ValleyCONCON260804240
Richmond upon ThamesLDLD1104030054
RichmondshireNOCIND/LD903111024
RochdaleLABLAB1245300060
RochfordCONCON270318039
RossendaleNOCLAB min1317015036
RotherNOCIND/LD/LAB1437113038
RotherhamLABLAB2032304059
RugbyCONCON258900042
RunnymedeCONCON2613011041
RushcliffeCONCON297323044
RushmoorCONCON299100039
RutlandCONCON140318127
RyedaleNOCIND1102017030
SalfordLABLAB Mayor752100060
SandwellLABLAB1059003072
ScarboroughNOCLAB/IND12130219046
SedgemoorCONCON2911701048
SeftonLABLAB848802066
SelbyCONCON198004031
SevenoaksCONCON461304054
SheffieldNOCLAB/GRN14129130084
ShropshireCONCON4391444074
SloughLABLAB534003042
SolihullCONCON3023151051
SomersetCONCON3331323155
Somerset West and TauntonLDLD10329214159
South CambridgeshireLDLD1123101045
South DerbyshireNOCLAB min1515005136
South GloucestershireCONCON33111700061
South HamsCONCON1601023031
South HollandCONCON2300014037
South KestevenCONCON4032011056
South LakelandLDLD1433210151
South NorfolkCONCON3511000046
South OxfordshireNOCLD/GRN1031355036
South RibbleNOCLAB min2222501050
South SomersetLDLD1404015060
South StaffordshireCONCON371038049
South TynesideLABLAB144035154
SouthamptonCONCON2523000048
Southend-on-SeaNOCLAB/IND/LD23135010051
SouthwarkLABLAB0491400063
SpelthorneNOCLD/IND1828010139
St AlbansLDLD2323012058
St. HelensLABLAB334434048
StaffordCONCON2210017040
StaffordshireCONCON574001062
Staffordshire MoorlandsNOCCON/IND27131015056
StevenageLABLAB1022700039
StockportNOCLAB min8252613063
Stockton-on-TeesNOCLAB min16241015056
Stoke-on-TrentNOCCON min2213009044
Stratford-on-AvonCONCON1901214036
StroudNOCLAB/GRN/LD20153130051
SuffolkCONCON555492075
SunderlandLABLAB18411203175
SurreyCONCON47214216081
Surrey HeathNOCCON min171926035
SuttonLDLD1803303054
SwaleNOCLAB/IND/LD/GRN17103215047
SwindonCONCON3720000057
TamesideLABLAB650010057
TamworthCONCON263001030
TandridgeNOCIND1409019042
TeignbridgeLDLD12023012047
Telford and WrekinLABLAB1435401054
TendringNOCCON/UKIP/IND2162019048
Test ValleyCONCON2601205043
TewkesburyCONCON230815138
ThanetNOCCON min2517049156
Three RiversLDLD1132302039
ThurrockCONCON2916004049
Tonbridge and MallingCONCON391923054
TorbayNOCLD/IND14012010036
TorridgeNOCIND1132218036
Tower HamletsLABLAB Mayor140102145
TraffordLABLAB1740330063
Tunbridge WellsCONCON2451306048
UttlesfordINDIND505326039
Vale of White HorseLDLD703010038
WakefieldLABLAB1743201063
WalsallCONCON3622002060
Waltham ForestLABLAB1446000060
WandsworthCONCON3326001060
WarringtonLABLAB1135804058
WarwickNOCCON/IND195983044
WarwickshireCONCON426531057
WatfordLDLD0102402036
WaverleyNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN22214216157
WealdenCONCON310527045
Welwyn HatfieldCONCON2891100048
West BerkshireCONCON2401630043
West DevonNOCCON min1412212031
West LancashireNOCLAB min2026008054
West LindseyNOCCON min1701207036
West NorthamptonshireCONCON6519504093
West OxfordshireCONCON2881012049
West SuffolkCONCON3940120064
West SussexCONCON4891012070
WestminsterCONCON4119000060
WiganLABLAB8570010075
WiltshireCONCON6132707098
WinchesterLDLD1602702045
Windsor and MaidenheadCONCON2201009041
WirralNOCLAB min2329652166
WokingNOCCON min1331202030
WokinghamCONCON3131802054
WolverhamptonLABLAB1643001060
WorcesterCONCON1811240035
WorcestershireCONCON453432057
WorthingCONCON1915300037
WychavonCONCON360621045
WyreCONCON378005050
Wyre ForestNOCIND/LD/LAB/GRN1223115033
YorkNOCLD/GRN2172134047
Totals:71085113235744817953916860