Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Durham

Council TypeUnitary
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityNOC
Current ControlIND/CON/LD

2021-22

Conservatives24
Labour53
LibDems17
Greens1
Ind/Others
31
TOTAL
126
Councillors:24 53 17 1 0 0 0 31 0

Durham Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Joan NicholsonDerwentside IndependentsAnnfield Plain2025
Christine BellDerwentside IndependentsAnnfield Plain2025
Jim AtkinsonLabour PartyAycliffe East2025
Neville JonesLiberal DemocratsAycliffe East2025
Michael SteadLiberal DemocratsAycliffe North and Middridge2025
Tony StubbsConservative and UnionistAycliffe North and Middridge2025
David Sutton-LloydConservative and UnionistAycliffe North and Middridge2025
Eddy AdamLabour PartyAycliffe West2025
Ken RobsonIndependent / OtherAycliffe West2025
George RichardsonConservative and UnionistBarnard Castle East2025
James RowlandsonConservative and UnionistBarnard Castle East2025
Richard BellConservative and UnionistBarnard Castle West2025
Ted HendersonConservative and UnionistBarnard Castle West2025
Christine FletcherLabour PartyBelmont2025
Lesley MavinLiberal DemocratsBelmont2025
Stuart MavinLiberal DemocratsBelmont2025
Kevin EarleyLabour PartyBenfieldside2025
Stephen RobinsonDerwentside IndependentsBenfieldside2025
Andrew JacksonConservative and UnionistBishop Auckland Town2025
Sam ZairIndependent / OtherBishop Auckland Town2025
Elaine PeekeConservative and UnionistBishop Middleham and Cornforth2025
Rob CruteLabour PartyBlackhalls2025
Stacey DeinaliLabour PartyBlackhalls2025
Jonathan ElmerGreen PartyBrandon2025
Paul TaylorLabour PartyBrandon2025
Mary AndrewsLabour PartyBurnopfield and Dipton2025
Declan MulhollandLabour PartyBurnopfield and Dipton2025
Beaty BainbridgeConservative and UnionistChester-le-Street East2025
Tracie SmithLabour PartyChester-le-Street North2025
Bill MoistIndependent / OtherChester-le-Street South2025
Paul SextonIndependent / OtherChester-le-Street South2025
Karen Fantarrow DarbyIndependent / OtherChester-le-Street West Central2025
Simon HenigLabour PartyChester-le-Street West Central2025
Julie CairnsIndependent / OtherChilton2025
Kathryn RooneyLiberal DemocratsConsett North2025
Alexander WatsonIndependent / OtherConsett North2025
Dominic HaneyLiberal DemocratsConsett South2025
Charlie KayLabour PartyCoundon2025
Jan BlakeyIndependent / OtherCoxhoe2025
Gary HutchinsonIndependent / OtherCoxhoe2025
Maura McKeonLabour PartyCoxhoe2025
Carole HampsonLabour PartyCraghead and South Moor2025
Sam McMahonLabour PartyCraghead and South Moor2025
James CurrahConservative and UnionistCrook2025
Patricia JoplingConservative and UnionistCrook2025
Anne ReedIndependent / OtherCrook2025
Leanne KennedyLabour PartyDawdon2025
Kevin ShawLabour PartyDawdon2025
Jean ChaplowLabour PartyDeerness2025
Dan NichollsLabour PartyDeerness2025
Marion WilsonLabour PartyDeerness2025
Angela SterlingConservative and UnionistDelves Lane2025
Michelle WaltonConservative and UnionistDelves Lane2025
Rochelle Charlton-LaineLabour PartyDeneside2025
John PurvisLabour PartyDeneside2025
David StokerLiberal DemocratsDurham South2025
David BoyesLabour PartyEasington2025
Angela SurteesLabour PartyEasington2025
David FreemanLiberal DemocratsElvet and Gilesgate2025
Richard OrmerodLiberal DemocratsElvet and Gilesgate2025
Bev CoultLiberal DemocratsEsh and Witton Gilbert2025
Arnie SimpsonLiberal DemocratsEsh and Witton Gilbert2025
James CosslettConservative and UnionistEvenwood2025
Robert PottsConservative and UnionistEvenwood2025
Peter AtkinsonLabour PartyFerryhill2025
Brian AveryIndependent / OtherFerryhill2025
Jow QuinnConservative and UnionistFerryhill2025
Amanda HopgoodLiberal DemocratsFramwellgate and Newton Hall2025
Frances SimmonsLiberal DemocratsFramwellgate and Newton Hall2025
Mark WilkesLiberal DemocratsFramwellgate and Newton Hall2025
Ian McLeanLabour PartyHorden2025
Isabella RobertsLabour PartyHorden2025
Michael McGaunConservative and UnionistLanchester2025
Douglas OliverConservative and UnionistLanchester2025
Alan ShieldDerwentside IndependentsLeadgate and Medomsley2025
Watts StellingIndependent / OtherLeadgate and Medomsley2025
Alan BellIndependent / OtherLumley2025
Philip HeavisideIndependent / OtherLumley2025
Robert Adcock-ForsterLabour PartyMurton2025
Julie GriffithsLabour PartyMurton2025
Liz BrownLiberal DemocratsNeville's Cross2025
Elizabeth ScottLiberal DemocratsNeville's Cross2025
Craig MartinLiberal DemocratsNorth Lodge2025
Karen HawleyThe Party PartyPassfield2025
Alison BateyLabour PartyPelton2025
Paul PringleLabour PartyPelton2025
Danny WoodLabour PartyPelton2025
Terry DuffyThe Party PartyPeterlee East2025
Diane HowarthThe Party PartyPeterlee East2025
Louise FenwickLabour PartyPeterlee West2025
Susan McDonnellThe Party PartyPeterlee West2025
Emma WaldockLabour PartySacriston2025
Simon WilsonLabour PartySacriston2025
Karan BateyLabour PartySeaham2025
David McKennaLabour PartySeaham2025
David BrownConservative and UnionistSedgefield2025
Chris LinesIndependent / OtherSedgefield2025
David HallLabour PartySherburn2025
Bill KellettLabour PartySherburn2025
Matt JohnsonLabour PartyShildon and Dene Valley2025
Shirley QuinnLabour PartyShildon and Dene Valley2025
Samantha TownsendLabour PartyShildon and Dene Valley2025
Ivan CochraneIndependent / OtherShotton and South Hetton2025
Christopher HoodIndependent / OtherShotton and South Hetton2025
Luke HolmesConservative and UnionistSpennymoor2025
Liz MaddisonIndependent / OtherSpennymoor2025
Pete MolloyIndependent / OtherSpennymoor2025
Angela HansonLabour PartyStanley2025
Carl MarshallLabour PartyStanley2025
Gordon BinneyLabour PartyTanfield2025
Joyce CharltonDerwentside IndependentsTanfield2025
Richard ManchesterLabour PartyTow Law2025
Lucy HovvelsLabour PartyTrimdon and Thornley2025
Jake MillerLabour PartyTrimdon and Thornley2025
Chris VartyLabour PartyTrimdon and Thornley2025
Mark AbleyConservative and UnionistTudhoe2025
Billy McAloonIndependent / OtherTudhoe2025
Mary SavoryIndependent / OtherWeardale2025
John ShuttleworthIndependent / OtherWeardale2025
Mark RobertsConservative and UnionistWest Auckland2025
Rob YorkeLabour PartyWest Auckland2025
Olwyn GunnLabour PartyWillington and Hunwick2025
Fraser TinsleyLabour PartyWillington and Hunwick2025
John HigginsLabour PartyWingate2025
Joanne HoweyConservative and UnionistWoodhouse Close2025
Cathy HuntConservative and UnionistWoodhouse Close2025