Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2022 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - Latest

Burnley

Council TypeDistrict
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityNOC
Current ControlLAB/LD

2022-23

Conservatives8
Labour18
LibDems8
Greens6
Ind/Others
5
TOTAL
45
Councillors:8 18 8 6 0 0 0 5 0

Burnley Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Afrasiab AnwarLabour PartyBank Hall2026
Lubna KhanLabour PartyBank Hall2024
Sehrish LoneLabour PartyBank Hall2023
Gordon LishmanLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe2026
Anne KellyLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe2023
Margaret LishmanLiberal DemocratsBriercliffe2024
Cristine SollisLabour PartyBrunshaw2026
Andy WightGreen PartyBrunshaw2024
Mark TownsendLabour PartyBrunshaw2023
Jack LaunerGreen PartyCliviger with Worsthorne2026
Scott CunliffeGreen PartyCliviger with Worsthorne2024
Cosima TowneleyConservative and UnionistCliviger with Worsthorne2023
Gordon BirtwistleLiberal DemocratsCoal Clough with Deerplay2026
Jacqueline InckleLiberal DemocratsCoal Clough with Deerplay2024
Howard BakerLiberal DemocratsCoal Clough with Deerplay2023
Saeed ChaudharyLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme2024
Shah HussainLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme2026
Wajid KhanLabour PartyDaneshouse with Stoneyholme2023
Charlie BriggsBurnley and Padiham independent PartyGannow2023
Neil MottersheadBurnley and Padiham independent PartyGannow2026
Mark PayneBurnley and Padiham independent PartyGannow2024
Alun LewisLabour PartyGawthorpe2026
John HarbourLabour PartyGawthorpe2023
Karen InghamConservative and UnionistGawthorpe2024
Jamie McGowanConservative and UnionistHapton with Park2026
Peter GillConservative and UnionistHapton with Park2023
Alan HoskerConservative and UnionistHapton with Park2024
Sue GrahamLabour PartyLanehead2026
Asif RajaLabour PartyLanehead2024
Ann RoyleLabour PartyLanehead2023
Syeda KazmiLabour PartyQueensgate2026
Mohammed IshtiaqLabour PartyQueensgate2023
Arif KhanLabour PartyQueensgate2024
Gail BartonLabour PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse2026
Marcus JohnstoneLabour PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse2024
Lorraine MehannaBurnley and Padiham independent PartyRosegrove with Lowerhouse2023
Tracy KennedyLiberal DemocratsRosehill with Burnley Wood2023
Jeff SumnerLiberal DemocratsRosehill with Burnley Wood2026
Phil ChamberlainConservative and UnionistRosehill with Burnley Wood2024
Andy FewingsGreen PartyTrinity2026
Martyn HurtGreen PartyTrinity2024
Sarah HallGreen PartyTrinity2023
Emma PayneBurnley and Padiham independent PartyWhittlefield with Ightenhill2023
Mike SteelConservative and UnionistWhittlefield with Ightenhill2026
Don WhitakerConservative and UnionistWhittlefield with Ightenhill2024