Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

South Tyneside

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityLAB
Current ControlLAB

2019-20

Conservatives1
Labour48
Greens1
Ind/Others
4
TOTAL
54
Councillors:1 48 0 1 0 0 0 4 0

South Tyneside Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
John AnglinLabour PartyBeacon and Bents2020
Angela HamiltonLabour PartyBeacon and Bents2022
David Roger FrancisGreen PartyBeacon and Bents2023
Margaret PeacockLabour PartyBede2020
Keith RobertsIndependent / OtherBede2023
Stephen DeanLabour PartyBede2022
Anne WalshLabour PartyBiddick and All Saints2020
Olive PunchionLabour PartyBiddick and All Saints2022
Joe AmarLabour PartyBiddick and All Saints2023
Joanne BellLabour PartyBoldon Colliery2020
Sandra DuncanLabour PartyBoldon Colliery2023
Alison StrikeLabour PartyBoldon Colliery2022
Jeff MilburnConservative and UnionistCleadon and East Boldon2022
David TownsleyLabour PartyCleadon and East Boldon2020
Joan AtkinsonLabour PartyCleadon and East Boldon2023
Alexander DonaldsonLabour PartyCleadon Park2020
Susan Malcolm TraynorLabour PartyCleadon Park2023
James ForemanLabour PartyCleadon Park2022
John Andrew RobertsonIndependent / OtherFellgate and Hedworth2023
Geraldine KilgourLabour PartyFellgate and Hedworth2022
Alan SmithLabour PartyFellgate and Hedworth2020
Rob DixLabour PartyHarton2023
Pat HayLabour PartyHarton2020
Neil MaxwellLabour PartyHarton2022
Adam EllisonLabour PartyHebburn North2023
Richard PorthouseLabour PartyHebburn North2022
Liz McHughLabour PartyHebburn North2020
John McCabeLabour PartyHebburn South2020
Nancy MaxwellLabour PartyHebburn South2022
Wilf FlynnLabour PartyHebburn South2023
Mark WalshLabour PartyHorsley Hill2020
Iain MalcolmLabour PartyHorsley Hill2023
Eileen LeaskLabour PartyHorsley Hill2022
Joan KeeganLabour PartyMonkton2020
Alan KerrLabour PartyMonkton2023
James SewellLabour PartyMonkton2022
James PerryLabour PartyPrimrose2020
Paul James MilburnIndependent / OtherPrimrose2023
Moira SmithLabour PartyPrimrose2022
Edward MalcolmLabour PartySimonside and Rekendyke2020
Judith Helen TaylorLabour PartySimonside and Rekendyke2023
Lynne ProudlockLabour PartySimonside and Rekendyke2022
Norman DickLabour PartyWest Park2022
Gladys HobsonLabour PartyWest Park2020
Anne Mellanby HetheringtonLabour PartyWest Park2023
Allan WestLabour PartyWestoe2022
Sheila StephensonLabour PartyWestoe2020
Glenn Michael ThompsonIndependent / OtherWestoe2023
Peter BoyackLabour PartyWhitburn and Marsden2022
Tracey DixonLabour PartyWhitburn and Marsden2020
Joyce WelshLabour PartyWhitburn and Marsden2023
Ernest Matthew GibsonLabour PartyWhiteleas2023
Doreen PurvisLabour PartyWhiteleas2020
William BradyLabour PartyWhiteleas2022