Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
** Most data for 2022 is up. London, final totals and council control info are pending. **
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - Latest

Sunderland

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityLAB

2018-19

Conservatives8
Labour61
LibDems5
Ind/Others
1
TOTAL
75
Councillors:8 61 5 0 0 0 0 1 0

Sunderland Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Antony MullenConservative and UnionistBarnes2022
Ian GalbraithLabour PartyBarnes2019
Rebecca AtkinsonLabour PartyBarnes2020
Stephen FosterLabour PartyCastle2019
Doris MacKnightLabour PartyCastle2022
Denny WilsonLabour PartyCastle2020
Jack CunninghamLabour PartyCopt Hill2022
Kevin JohnstonLabour PartyCopt Hill2020
Mary TurtonLabour PartyCopt Hill2019
Christine MarshallLabour PartyDoxford2020
Colin EnglishLabour PartyDoxford2019
Elizabeth GibsonLabour PartyDoxford2022
George HoweConservative and UnionistFulwell2022
Margaret BeckLabour PartyFulwell2019
Bob FrancisConservative and UnionistFulwell2020
Michael MordeyLabour PartyHendon2020
Victoria O'NeilLabour PartyHendon2019
Barbara McClennanLabour PartyHendon2022
Claire RowntreeLabour PartyHetton2022
Doris TurnerLabour PartyHetton2019
James BlackburnLabour PartyHetton2020
Juliana HeronLabour PartyHoughton2019
Alex ScullionLabour PartyHoughton2020
Neil MacKnightLabour PartyHoughton2022
Niall HodsonLiberal DemocratsMillfield2020
Andrew WoodLiberal DemocratsMillfield2022
Lynda ScanlanLabour PartyMillfield2019
Amy WilsonLabour PartyPallion2020
George SmithLiberal DemocratsPallion2022
Martin HaswellLiberal DemocratsPallion2019
Paul StewartLabour PartyRedhill2022
Richard BellLabour PartyRedhill2019
Ronny DavisonLabour PartyRedhill2020
Michael EsslLabour PartyRyhope2022
Paula HuntLabour PartyRyhope2020
Ellen BallLabour PartyRyhope2019
Debra WallerLabour PartySandhill2020
Stephen O'BrienLiberal DemocratsSandhill2019
Lynn ApplebyIndependent / OtherSandhill2022
Melville SpedingLabour PartyShiney Row2022
Geoff WalkerLabour PartyShiney Row2019
Anne LawsonLabour PartyShiney Row2020
Patricia SmithLabour PartySilksworth2020
Philip TyeLabour PartySilksworth2022
Peter GibsonLabour PartySilksworth2019
Kelly ChequerLabour PartySouthwick2020
Miles ElliottLabour PartySouthwick2019
Alex SamuelsLabour PartySouthwick2022
Karen WatersLabour PartySt. Anne's2019
Susan WatsonLabour PartySt. Anne's2020
Karen NobleLabour PartySt. Anne's2022
Stuart PorthouseLabour PartySt. Chad's2019
Darryl DixonLabour PartySt. Chad's2020
William BlackettConservative and UnionistSt. Chad's2022
Peter WoodConservative and UnionistSt. Michael's2019
Michael DixonConservative and UnionistSt. Michael's2022
Robert OliverConservative and UnionistSt. Michael's2020
Julia JacksonLabour PartySt. Peter's2020
Shirley LeadbitterConservative and UnionistSt. Peter's2022
Barry CurranLabour PartySt. Peter's2019
Dianne SnowdonLabour PartyWashington Central2020
Linda WilliamsLabour PartyWashington Central2022
Len LauchlanLabour PartyWashington Central2019
Fiona MillerLabour PartyWashington East2019
David SnowdonLabour PartyWashington East2020
Tony TaylorLabour PartyWashington East2022
Peter WalkerLabour PartyWashington North2019
Jill FletcherLabour PartyWashington North2022
John KellyLabour PartyWashington North2020
Graeme MillerLabour PartyWashington South2022
Louise FarthingLabour PartyWashington South2020
Paul MiddletonLabour PartyWashington South2019
Henry TruemanLabour PartyWashington West2019
Bernard ScaplehornLabour PartyWashington West2020
Dorothy TruemanLabour PartyWashington West2022