Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
** Most data for 2022 is up. London, final totals and council control info are pending. **
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - 2022 - Latest

Thanet

Council TypeDistrict
Election ModelALL ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityNOC
Current ControlCON min

2018-19

Conservatives21
Labour6
UKIP14
Ind/Others
15
TOTAL
56
Councillors:21 6 0 0 14 0 0 15 0

Thanet Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Jennifer MatterfaceLabour PartyBeacon Road2019
John BuckleyIndependent / OtherBeacon Road2019
Simon DayConservative and UnionistBirchington North2019
Keith Coleman-CookeConservative and UnionistBirchington North2019
Alan HowesIndependent / OtherBirchington South2019
Suzanne BrimmIndependent / OtherBirchington South2019
Glenn Coleman-CookeUK Independence Party (UKIP)Birchington South2019
William A HaytonIndependent / OtherBradstowe2019
David ParsonsConservative and UnionistBradstowe2019
Beverly MartinConservative and UnionistCentral Harbour2019
Trevor ShonkIndependent / OtherCentral Harbour2019
Peter CampbellLabour PartyCentral Harbour2019
John TownendUK Independence Party (UKIP)Cliffsend and Pegwell2019
Brenda RogersConservative and UnionistCliffsend and Pegwell2019
Christopher T WellsUK Independence Party (UKIP)Cliftonville East2019
Edward Jaye-JonesIndependent / OtherCliftonville East2019
Lesley Ann GameConservative and UnionistCliftonville East2019
Julie DellarUK Independence Party (UKIP)Cliftonville West2019
Emma DawsonConservative and UnionistCliftonville West2019
Linda PottsIndependent / OtherCliftonville West2019
Gary TaylorIndependent / OtherDane Valley2019
Rosamund DixonUK Independence Party (UKIP)Dane Valley2019
Gary HillmanUK Independence Party (UKIP)Dane Valley2019
Hunter Stummer-SchmertzingUK Independence Party (UKIP)Eastcliff2019
Sarah LarkinsUK Independence Party (UKIP)Eastcliff2019
Janet FalconUK Independence Party (UKIP)Eastcliff2019
Jonathan CurranConservative and UnionistGarlinge2019
John DennisIndependent / OtherGarlinge2019
Robert W BayfordConservative and UnionistKingsgate2019
Ian VenablesLabour PartyMargate Central2019
Iris JohnstonLabour PartyMargate Central2019
Jeremy FairbrassUK Independence Party (UKIP)Nethercourt2019
Lin FairbrassUK Independence Party (UKIP)Nethercourt2019
Roy PottsIndependent / OtherNewington2019
Karen ConstantineLabour PartyNewington2019
George RusieckiIndependent / OtherNorthwood2019
Lynda PiperIndependent / OtherNorthwood2019
Rev. Stuart PiperIndependent / OtherNorthwood2019
Robin EdwardsIndependent / OtherSalmestone2019
Peter EvansConservative and UnionistSalmestone2019
Terry ConnorUK Independence Party (UKIP)Sir Moses Montefiore2019
Michelle FennerLabour PartySir Moses Montefiore2019
Ian GregoryConservative and UnionistSt Peters2019
Roy DexterConservative and UnionistSt Peters2019
Jason SavageConservative and UnionistSt Peters2019
Reece PughConservative and UnionistThanet Villages2019
Derek Crow-BrownUK Independence Party (UKIP)Thanet Villages2019
Bob GroveUK Independence Party (UKIP)Thanet Villages2019
David SaundersConservative and UnionistViking2019
Rosanna Taylor-SmithConservative and UnionistViking2019
Mave SaundersConservative and UnionistViking2019
Michael TomlinsonConservative and UnionistWestbrook2019
Ash AshbeeConservative and UnionistWestbrook2019
Bertie BraidwoodIndependent / OtherWestgate-on-Sea2019
Carol MessengerConservative and UnionistWestgate-on-Sea2019
Sam BambridgeConservative and UnionistWestgate-on-Sea2019