Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
** Site is being updated for 2022 elections. Might take 2-3 weeks. **
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Gateshead

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityLAB
Current ControlLAB

2021-22

Labour52
LibDems13
Ind/Others
1
TOTAL
66
Councillors:0 52 13 0 0 0 0 1 0

Gateshead Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Paul FoyLabour PartyBirtley2022
Hazel WeatherleyLabour PartyBirtley2024
Catherine DavisonLabour PartyBirtley2023
Kathryn FerdinandLabour PartyBlaydon2022
Malcolm BrainLabour PartyBlaydon2023
Steve RonchettiLabour PartyBlaydon2024
Angela DouglasLabour PartyBridges2022
Bob GoldsworthyLabour PartyBridges2023
John EagleLabour PartyBridges2024
Dave BradfordLabour PartyChopwell and Rowlands Gill2024
Lynne CaffreyLabour PartyChopwell and Rowlands Gill2022
Michael McNestryLabour PartyChopwell and Rowlands Gill2023
John McElroyLabour PartyChowdene2024
Keith WoodLabour PartyChowdene2023
Maureen GoldsworthyLabour PartyChowdene2022
Helen HaranLabour PartyCrawcrook and Greenside2023
Kathleen McCartneyLabour PartyCrawcrook and Greenside2024
Hugh KellyLabour PartyCrawcrook and Greenside2022
Leigh KirtonLabour PartyDeckham2024
Bernadette OliphantLabour PartyDeckham2023
Martin GannonLabour PartyDeckham2022
Gary HaleyLabour PartyDunston and Teams2023
Brenda ClellandLabour PartyDunston and Teams2024
Dot BurnettLabour PartyDunston and Teams2022
Vicky AndersonLiberal DemocratsDunston Hill and Whickham East2023
Peter MaughanLiberal DemocratsDunston Hill and Whickham East2024
Kevin McClureyIndependent / OtherDunston Hill and Whickham East2022
Bill DickLabour PartyFelling2022
Sonya DickieLabour PartyFelling2024
Paul McNallyLabour PartyFelling2023
Jennifer ReayLabour PartyHigh Fell2023
Jill GreenLabour PartyHigh Fell2024
Judith GibsonLabour PartyHigh Fell2022
Sheila GallagherLabour PartyLamesley2023
Jane McColdLabour PartyLamesley2022
Judith TurnerLabour PartyLamesley2024
Eileen McMasterLabour PartyLobley Hill and Bensham2023
Kevin DoddsLabour PartyLobley Hill and Bensham2022
Catherine DonovanLabour PartyLobley Hill and Bensham2024
Ron BeadleLiberal DemocratsLow Fell2023
Susan CraigLiberal DemocratsLow Fell2022
Daniel DugganLiberal DemocratsLow Fell2024
Paul DistonLiberal DemocratsPelaw and Heworth2023
Ian PattersonLiberal DemocratsPelaw and Heworth2024
Rosy OxberryLabour PartyPelaw and Heworth2022
Freda GeddesLabour PartyRyton, Crookhill and Stella2022
Chris BuckleyLabour PartyRyton, Crookhill and Stella2024
Alex GeddesLabour PartyRyton, Crookhill and Stella2023
Robert WaughLabour PartySaltwell2023
Denise RobsonLabour PartySaltwell2024
John AdamsLabour PartySaltwell2022
Anne WheelerLabour PartyWardley and Leam Lane2022
Linda GreenLabour PartyWardley and Leam Lane2024
Stuart GreenLabour PartyWardley and Leam Lane2023
Sonya HawkinsLiberal DemocratsWhickham North2024
Christopher OrdLiberal DemocratsWhickham North2023
Peter CraigLiberal DemocratsWhickham North2022
Jonathan WallaceLiberal DemocratsWhickham South and Sunniside2023
Jonathan MohammedLiberal DemocratsWhickham South and Sunniside2024
Marilynn OrdLiberal DemocratsWhickham South and Sunniside2022
Jim TurnbullLabour PartyWindy Nook and Whitehills2023
Rachel MullenLabour PartyWindy Nook and Whitehills2024
Tom GrahamLabour PartyWindy Nook and Whitehills2022
Marilyn CharltonLabour PartyWinlaton and High Spen2022
Julie SimpsonLabour PartyWinlaton and High Spen2024
Maria HallLabour PartyWinlaton and High Spen2023