Open Council Data UK


Home
Councils: All GB - County - District - England - London - Metropolitan - Northern Ireland - Scotland - Unitary - Wales - Abolished
By-elections - Recent Party Changes
Other Stuff: Council Compositions 1973-2021 - List councillors by party
CSV Downloads - Email Me - About This Site
** Site is being updated for 2022 elections. Might take 2-3 weeks. **
Useful? Consider helping towards my server costs:

2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - Latest

Kirklees

Council TypeMetropolitan
Election ModelTHIRD ?
Administrative ModelLeader and Cabinet ?
Council SourceURL
Current MajorityNOC
Current ControlLAB min

2021-22

Conservatives19
Labour33
LibDems9
Greens3
Ind/Others
5
TOTAL
69
Councillors:19 33 9 3 0 0 0 5 0

Kirklees Councillors

NamePartyWardEnd of Term
Alison MunroLiberal DemocratsAlmondbury2022
Bernard McGuinConservative and UnionistAlmondbury2024
Paola Antonia DaviesLiberal DemocratsAlmondbury2023
Amanda PinnockLabour PartyAshbrow2023
James HomewoodLabour PartyAshbrow2024
Harpreet UppalLabour PartyAshbrow2022
Habiban ZamanLabour PartyBatley East2023
Fazila LoonatLabour PartyBatley East2024
Mahmood AkhtarLabour PartyBatley East2022
Shabir PandorLabour PartyBatley West2024
Yusra HussainLabour PartyBatley West2023
Gwen LoweLabour PartyBatley West2022
Joshua SheardConservative and UnionistBirstall and Birkenshaw2023
Mark ThompsonConservative and UnionistBirstall and Birkenshaw2024
Elizabeth SmajeConservative and UnionistBirstall and Birkenshaw2022
John LawsonLiberal DemocratsCleckheaton2022
Kath PinnockLiberal DemocratsCleckheaton2024
Andrew PinnockLiberal DemocratsCleckheaton2023
Donna BellamyConservative and UnionistColne Valley2022
Lesley WarnerIndependent / OtherColne Valley2023
Matthew McLoughlinLabour PartyColne Valley2024
Erin HillLabour PartyCrosland Moor and Netherton2022
Mohammad SarwarLabour PartyCrosland Moor and Netherton2023
Manisha Roma KaushikLabour PartyCrosland Moor and Netherton2024
Musarrat KhanLabour PartyDalton2023
Peter McBrideLabour PartyDalton2022
Naheed MatherLabour PartyDalton2024
Michael WatsonConservative and UnionistDenby Dale2023
Timothy BamfordConservative and UnionistDenby Dale2024
Will SimpsonLabour PartyDenby Dale2022
Eric FirthLabour PartyDewsbury East2024
Aleks LukicHeavy Woollen District IndependentsDewsbury East2023
Cathy ScottLabour PartyDewsbury East2022
Jackie RamsayLabour PartyDewsbury South2024
Nosheen DadLabour PartyDewsbury South2023
Masood AhmedLabour PartyDewsbury South2022
Darren O'DonovanLabour PartyDewsbury West2023
Mumtaz HussainLabour PartyDewsbury West2022
Mussarat PervaizLabour PartyDewsbury West2024
Andrew MarchingtonLiberal DemocratsGolcar2023
Robert IredaleLiberal DemocratsGolcar2022
Elizabeth ReynoldsLabour PartyGolcar2024
Carole PattisonLabour PartyGreenhead2023
Sheikh UllahLabour PartyGreenhead2024
Mohan SokhalLabour PartyGreenhead2022
Aafaq ButtLabour PartyHeckmondwike2023
Viv KendrickLabour PartyHeckmondwike2022
Steve HallLabour PartyHeckmondwike2024
Paul WhiteIndependent / OtherHolme Valley North2023
Charles GreavesIndependent / OtherHolme Valley North2024
Terry LyonsIndependent / OtherHolme Valley North2022
Paul DaviesLabour PartyHolme Valley South2023
Nigel PatrickConservative and UnionistHolme Valley South2022
Donald FirthConservative and UnionistHolme Valley South2024
Richard SmithConservative and UnionistKirkburton2024
Bill ArmerConservative and UnionistKirkburton2022
John TaylorConservative and UnionistKirkburton2023
Anthony SmithLiberal DemocratsLindley2023
Adam GreggConservative and UnionistLindley2024
Cahal BurkeLiberal DemocratsLindley2022
David HallConservative and UnionistLiversedge and Gomersal2022
Lisa HolmesConservative and UnionistLiversedge and Gomersal2023
Melanie StephenConservative and UnionistLiversedge and Gomersal2024
Kath TaylorConservative and UnionistMirfield2023
Martyn BoltConservative and UnionistMirfield2024
Vivien Lees-HamiltonConservative and UnionistMirfield2022
Susan Lee-RichardsGreen PartyNewsome2023
Karen AllisonGreen PartyNewsome2022
Andrew CooperGreen PartyNewsome2024